Super Sunday again as Club has Six sides in action….

Sunday (19th) The Club has Six sides in action with games taking place in the British Water Polo League & Winter League for our two U14’s boys teams, two U16’s boys & one U16’s Girls side.

wp458d6fd5_06

The day kicks off at Habs Boys School as our Men’s 2nd team the Saxons finish their BWPL Division Five campaign with a final game against Bedford hopefully the team will have secure the required points from Saturday’s game against Caledonian Storm if they haven’t then the game that starts at 10.5am could be a cracker as the team will need to win to gain promotion into Championship Four for the second half of the season.

Into the afternoon & we move over to QE Boys School from 4.00pm as our two U16’s Boys & Girls team kick off their Winter League campaign.

Our U16’s A & B Boys teams & Girls are all in Division One (North) along with both Enfield & Ealing. The teams will play each other once in the opening round & then the top two sides from the North & South Divisions will play each other to determine the top two sides who will then face each other in the Winter League Finals in March,

On to Sunday evening & we move to Latymer Upper School in Hammersmith & our two U14’s A & B sides start their Winter League campaign in Div One (North) & will compete with Chelmsford, Ealing & WL Penguins.

The teams will play each other twice over two tournaments & then the top two in the Division will go into the Top Four Play-Off with the two best sides from the South Division.

The three bottom sides from the North Division will be joined by One side from the Three team South Division & form a four team Play-off Division for final placings.

Watford U16′s Squad for A & B & Girls teams:

Max Cane (GK), David Cai, Rushil Shah, Nikhil Patel, Jacob Steinberg, Rushil Patel, James Lamb, Jaroash Mathan, Zak Kovacs, Niko Nikov, Arav Bhatia, Max Cohen, Theo Silverbeck, Yasmine Velani,Elias Thierry, Sahil Shah, Benji Furrer, Jacb Halperin, Misha Patel, Ana Shaw, Laura Page, Farida Wael, Eve F. Sabrina Radzik-Rahman, Anna Leeson, Anna Leeson,

Watford U14′s Squad for A & B teams:

Frank Hannan, Lavan Gopalakrishnan, Jack Leeson, Tobias Molnar, Dylan Munday, Bryce Myburgh, Tanush Pandey, Kiren Patel, Ishan Patel, Ayur Pulle, Luka Shaw, Dillan Velani, Eric Sirghi, Max Dingle, Arish Patel, Luke Atkinson, Coen Kazum, Ryan Dennis.

Watford Men’s Saxon team:

Chris Jones (GK), Simond Almond, Steve Brassington, Matt Smith, Richard Hime, Andy Huckle, Hugh Dyason, Luke Sperry, Ben Simkins, George Sadler, Adam Page, Adam Nash, Matt Molnar.

Head Coach Edi Brkovic commented ahead of Sunday’s matches:

” It’s another big challenge for the club to have Six teams playing on one day but we have the resources to cope with this, It will be a great day as our Men’s team will look to finish their season top of Div Five.  Our Juniors start their Winter League campaigns & they have trained hard for this. We can have a great day if we all pull together & perform to our potential”.

Watford Water Polo wish all players, supporters good luck & enjoy the polo…

cropped-Facebook-Cover-Photo.jpg

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>